Agriculture and Agribusiness
Agriculture and AgribusinessAgriculture is the cultivation of products such as animals, plants, biofuel forms etc. to sustain and enhance human’s life. Agriculture development is vitally important for developing countries as it is one of the basis of economic growth.
Although the agriculture has stepped back its positions after the industrial revolution, it keeps being vital for every country. Postindustrial agriculture has a trend of mechanization, which are increasing its efficiency. Farmers day by day are using more and more agricultural equipment. Besides using more agricultural equipment, modern farmers are more often using finance management models and IT solutions, for example for getting more accurate yield predictions.
The rising demand of agricultural products and tightening concurrence in the sector is increasing the importance of efficient agribusiness models, which will on the one hand increase the productivity of farms and on the other, decrease the risks.
Armenia has great agricultural potential. After agricultural sector’s changes, which was made after collapse of the USSR, during the next 20 years agricultural output has almost doubled, which is unique index in CIS countries.
Avenue Consulting Group understands the importance of agriculture sector. We are ready to help our clients in restructuring, developing, or creating new agribusinesses. We believe that Armenia has a great potential in agribusiness, and by using international experienced successful models and the possibilities of technological innovations, we can create an agribusiness model, which will be competitive not only in local market, but also in international one.